Kane County Health Department: Enoki Mushrooms Recalled Due to Potential Listeria

Kane County Health Department: Enoki Mushrooms Recalled Due to Potential Listeria

The Kane County Health Department is advising that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has announced that Golden Medal Mushroom Inc. of Los Angeles, CA, is recalling all cases of its 200g/7.05-ounce packages of Enoki Mushrooms (Product of Korea) because it has the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.

No illnesses have been reported to date.

The recalled products were distributed to CA, IL, and TX through produce distributors or wholesalers to retail stores nationwide. The distribution of the product has been suspended.

The Enoki comes in a 200g/7.05ounces, clear plastic and green package with the description “Enoki Mushroom” in English and labeled “Product of Korea”. On the back there is UPC 809165582015 on the bottom left and Golden Medal Mushroom Inc.’s name and address, along with instructions to keep refrigerated and cook through before eating.

The potential for contamination was noted after routine testing by Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development revealed the presence of Listeria monocytogenes in 200g package of Enoki. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Consumers who have purchased 200g packages of Enoki are urged to return them to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with question may contact the company at 213-892-9966. from 6:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday through Friday.

For more information, see this news release from the FDA.

The Kane County Health Department has an abundance of information about food safety online at this page of the Health Department website.

SOURCE: Kane County Health Department news release