Who's on The Ballot? Clerk's Office Lists Municipal Candidates For 2021 Consolidated Election

Who’s on The Ballot? Clerk’s Office Lists Municipal Candidates For 2021 Consolidated Election

  • This article is part of a series sharing April 6 Consolidated Election information as posted on the Kane County Clerk’s Office website. Kane County Connects encourages citizens to take part in the election process and to use the resources of the Clerk’s Office to make informed voting decisions. If you see any errors or omissions in this text, please email kanecountyconnects@co.kane.il.us.

LAST UPDATE: MARCH 8, 2021

With less than a month to go before the April 6 consolidated election, with early voting set to start on March 12 at the Kane County Clerk’s Office in Geneva and its satellite office in Aurora, and with so many candidates vying for so many important, local offices, now is the time to learn more about candidates and issues so that you can make an informed decision when you vote.

The election that’s coming up on April 6 is arguably the most important, and not just because it involves the government services that most closely affect the quality of your daily life — from roads, to schools, to garbage pickup, to local parks and libraries to the size of your property tax bill.

Your vote matters. And that is especially true in this election because voter turnout is low the jurisdictions in question are smaller. In this election, one vote can sometimes determine who wins or loses or whether a referendum passes or fails.

The Kane County Clerk’s Office Elections website offers an opportunity to find out “who’s on the ballot” for these -hyper local elections, and provides a variety of resources to help you find information about when, where and how to vote.

The following is a list of municipal candidates on Kane County ballots.

The list features loads of contested races for mayoral and village president positions as well as seats on city councils and village boards in your neck of the woods. You can click this link for a printable list of candidates.

In this election, there are mayoral or village president contested races in Aurora, Barrington Hills, Burlington, East Dundee, Geneva, Hampshire, Hoffman Estates, Huntley, Maple Park, St. Charles, Sugar Grove and West Dundee.

There are contested races for city council or village board in Aurora, Algonquin, Barrington Hills, Bartlett, Batavia, Campton Hills, Elgin, Hoffman Estates, Huntley, Montgomery, North Aurora, Pingree Grove, St. Charles, South Elgin and West Dundee.

If you’re not sure of your district or ward or who your present representatives are, you can find that information by clicking this Voter Search link on the Clerk’s Office website, filling out the form and following the prompts.

You can find out more about each candidate by searching their candidate webpages, reading candidate profiles posted on local news websites and tuning in to League of Women Voters candidates forums that are often streamed and recorded.

Candidates for the 2021 Consolidated Election

(Printable List)

CITY OF BATAVIA

FOR MAYOR
(Vote for ONE)
Jeffery D. Schielke (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK
(Vote for ONE)
Kate Garrett (Nonpartisan)
FOR TREASURER
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 1

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1
(Vote for ONE)
Jennifer Baerren (Nonpartisan)
FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Christopher Solfa (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 2

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2
(Vote for ONE)
Leah Leman (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 3

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3
(Vote for ONE)
George Ajazi (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 4

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4
(Vote for ONE)
Tony Malay (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 5

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5
(Vote for ONE)
Mark Uher (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 6

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 6
(Vote for ONE)
Nicholas Cerone (Nonpartisan)
Shaunak Dave (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF BATAVIA, WARD 7

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 7
(Vote for ONE)
Sarah Vogelsinger (Nonpartisan)
Robin Barraza (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ELGIN

FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for FOUR)
Anthony Ortiz (Nonpartisan)
Steve Thoren (Nonpartisan)
Richard Johnson (Nonpartisan)
Dustin Good (Nonpartisan)
Karin Jones (Nonpartisan)
Jerri McCue (Nonpartisan)
Jodi Perkins (Nonpartisan)
Marcus E. Banner (Nonpartisan)
Rafael Garcia, Jr. (Nonpartisan)
Corey Dixon (Nonpartisan)
Carol Rauschenberger (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA

FOR MAYOR
(Vote for ONE)
Kevin R. Burns (Nonpartisan)
Tom Simonian (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)
FOR TREASURER
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 1

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1
(Vote for ONE)
Michael J. Bruno (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 2

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2
(Vote for ONE)
Richard G. Marks (Nonpartisan)
FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2 UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Bradley Kosirog (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 3

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3
(Vote for ONE)
Becky Hruby (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 4

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4
(Vote for ONE)
Amy Mayer (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF GENEVA, WARD 5

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5
(Vote for ONE)
Robert C. Swanson (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES

FOR MAYOR
(Vote for ONE)
Maureen Lewis (Nonpartisan)
Lora A. Vitek (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)
FOR TREASURER
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES, WARD 1

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1
(Vote for ONE)
Richard Balla Jr (Nonpartisan)
Ronald Silkaitis (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES, WARD 2

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2
(Vote for ONE)
Arthur J. Lemke (Nonpartisan)
Ryan S. Bongard (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES, WARD 3

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3
(Vote for ONE)
Charles A. Amenta (Nonpartisan)
Paul D. Lencioni (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES, WARD 4

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4
(Vote for ONE)
Bryan Wirball (Nonpartisan)
Laurel P Moad (Nonpartisan)
John Hoscheit (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF ST CHARLES, WARD 5

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5
(Vote for ONE)
Richard J. Artz (Nonpartisan)
Steve Weber (Nonpartisan)
Kimberly Malay (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA

FOR MAYOR
(Vote for ONE)
Richard C. Irvin (Nonpartisan)
Judd Lofchie (Nonpartisan)
John Laesch (Nonpartisan)
FOR ALDERMAN AT LARGE
(Vote for ONE)
Ron Woerman (Nonpartisan)
Brooke Shanley (Nonpartisan)
Raymond Hull (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 2

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2
(Vote for ONE)
Juany Garza (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 4

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4
(Vote for ONE)
William “Bill” Donnell (Nonpartisan)
John Bell (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 7

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 7
(Vote for ONE)
Scheketa Hart-Burns (Nonpartisan)
Saul Fultz III (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 10

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 10
(Vote for ONE)
Arjun S. Nair (Nonpartisan)
Shweta Baid (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF ALGONQUIN

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Debby Sosine (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Jerry Glogowski (Nonpartisan)
Robert “Bob” Smith (Nonpartisan)
Laura Brehmer (Nonpartisan)
Janis Jasper (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BARRINGTON HILLS

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Brian D. Cecola (Nonpartisan)
Dennis Kelly (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
David Riff (Nonpartisan)
Thomas W. Strauss (Nonpartisan)
Laura S. Ekstrom (Nonpartisan)
Robert M. Zubak (Nonpartisan)
Brent Joseph Burval (Nonpartisan)
Paula Jacobsen (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BARTLETT

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Kevin Wallace (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Lorna Giless (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Theresa Materna (Nonpartisan)
Aaron Reinke (Nonpartisan)
Vince Carbonaro (Nonpartisan)
Daniel H. Gunsteen (Nonpartisan)
Stephanie Z. Gandsey (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Renee Suwanski (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BIG ROCK

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Clay Hanninen (Nonpartisan)
Kelly May (Nonpartisan)
Ted McCannon (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BURLINGTON

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Mary K. Wlezen (Nonpartisan)
Bob Walsh (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Debra K. Twenhafel (Nonpartisan)
Ryan Wasson (Nonpartisan)
Jean Micklevitz (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF CAMPTON HILLS

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Ed Muncie (Nonpartisan)
James McKelvie (Nonpartisan)
Michael D. Millette (Nonpartisan)
Timothy W. Morgan, Sr. (Nonpartisan)
Kimberly Weiss (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Lynn Baez (Nonpartisan)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
John Skillman (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Jim Malone (Nonpartisan)
John P. O’Sullivan (Nonpartisan)
Brenda G. Sandoval (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF EAST DUNDEE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Jeffrey J. Lynam (Nonpartisan)
Lael Miller (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Sarah Brittin (Nonpartisan)
Tricia Saviano (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF ELBURN

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Jeffrey D. Walter (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Patricia (Pat) J. Schuberg (Nonpartisan)
Kenneth N. Anderson, Jr. (Nonpartisan)
Matthew Wilson (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF GILBERTS

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Guy Zambetti (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Jeanne Allen (Nonpartisan)
Justin Redfield (Nonpartisan)
Brandon Coats (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
David LeClercq Sr. (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF HAMPSHIRE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Michael J. Reid, Jr (Nonpartisan)
Jeffrey R. Magnussen (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Lionel Mott (Nonpartisan)
Laura M. Pollastrini (Nonpartisan)
Heather Fodor (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF HOFFMAN ESTATES

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
William D. McLeod (Nonpartisan)
Mark Mueller (Nonpartisan)
Nicholas Waryas (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Beverly “Bev” Romanoff (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Renee Robinson (Nonpartisan)
Karen J. Arnet (Nonpartisan)
Karen V. Mills (Nonpartisan)
Gaurav Patel (Nonpartisan)
Jim Murre (Nonpartisan)
Michael Gaeta (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF HUNTLEY

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Timothy J. Hoeft (Nonpartisan)
Charles H. Sass (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Ronda S. Goldman (Nonpartisan)
Burt Natkins (Nonpartisan)
John M. Piwko (Nonpartisan)
JR Westberg (Nonpartisan)
Mary Holzkopf (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF KANEVILLE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
David Kovach (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for FIVE)
James Van Horn (Nonpartisan)
Jeff Guzman (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF LILY LAKE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Pam Conn (Nonpartisan)
Tim Dell (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF MAPLE PARK

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Suzanne Fahnestock (Nonpartisan)
Christopher R. Higgins (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Tonia Groezinger (Nonpartisan)
JT Peloso (Nonpartisan)
David C. Simon (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF MONTGOMERY

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Matt Brolley (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Penny FitzPatrick (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Steve Jungermann (Nonpartisan)
Theresa Sperling (Nonpartisan)
Thomas K. Betsinger (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Marion Bond (Nonpartisan)
Matthew Bauman (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Mark Gaffino (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Todd Niedzwiedz (Nonpartisan)
Michael Lowery (Nonpartisan)
Carolyn Bird Salazar (Nonpartisan)
Tao Martinez (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA

FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for FOUR)
Tanya M. Berley (Nonpartisan)
Marguerite L. Treest (Nonpartisan)
James R. Hicks (Nonpartisan)
Mary C. Steed (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF PINGREE GROVE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Amber Kubiak (Nonpartisan)
Patricia Dulkoski (Nonpartisan)
Andrew McCurdy (Nonpartisan)
Joseph S. Hirschbein (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF SLEEPY HOLLOW

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Stephan K. Pickett (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Edward Harney (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Steve Ward (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Margaret M. Gray (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Greg Lieser (Nonpartisan)
Jennifer Barconi (Nonpartisan)
John H. Sweet, Sr. (Nonpartisan)
Shane Hamilton (Nonpartisan)
Anthony Ed Metoyer (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Sean Michels (Nonpartisan)
Jennifer Konen (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
James “Jamie” White (Nonpartisan)
Michael Schomas (Nonpartisan)
Sean Patrick Herron (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF VIRGIL

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Robert J. Neisendorf (Nonpartisan)
Roger Markham (Nonpartisan)
David Kosarek (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF WAYNE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Emily Miller (Nonpartisan)
Michael Dimitroff (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF WEST DUNDEE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Christopher John Nelson (Nonpartisan)
Joseph M. Connell (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Dan Wilbrandt (Nonpartisan)
Cheryl A. Alopogianis (Nonpartisan)
Pamela Carr Hagerman (Nonpartisan)
Bob E. Sample (Nonpartisan)
Cheryl Anderley (Nonpartisan)

SOURCE: Kane County Clerk’s Office website

Read More Election Stories