Who's on The Ballot? Clerk's Office Lists Municipal Candidates For 2021 Consolidated Election

Who’s on The Ballot? Clerk’s Office Lists Municipal Candidates For 2021 Consolidated Election

  • This article is part of a series sharing April 6 Consolidated Election information as posted on the Kane County Clerk’s Office website. Kane County Connects encourages citizens to take part in the election process and to use the resources of the Clerk’s Office to make informed voting decisions. If you see any errors or omissions in this text, please email kanecountyconnects@gmail.com.

Two months ago, Kane County voters participated in a presidential election that captured the attention of a nation and scored record-setting voter turnout — even in the midst of a pandemic.

Among the never-before-seen trends were huge numbers of people involved in early voting and voting by mail.

But as engaging as the November election might have been, an arguably more important election is coming up on April 6, an election in which many of the government services that most closely affect people’s daily lives — from roads, to schools, to garbage pickup, to local parks and libraries — will be “on the ballot,” along with the people who will make decisions about those services.

The Kane County Clerk’s Office offers an opportunity to find out “who’s on the ballot” for those local elections, as well as a variety of resources to help you find information about voting.

Below is a list of candidates for municipal who will appear on Kane County ballots for the April 6 election. The list features loads of contested races for mayoral and village president positions and seats on city councils and village boards in your neck of the woods.

Candidates for the 2021 Consolidated Election

(Printable List)

CITY OF ELGIN

FOR CITY COUNCILMAN
(Vote for FOUR)
Anthony Ortiz (Nonpartisan)
Steve Thoren (Nonpartisan)
Richard Johnson (Nonpartisan)
Dustin Good (Nonpartisan)
Karin Jones (Nonpartisan)
Jerri McCue (Nonpartisan)
Jodi Perkins (Nonpartisan)
Marcus E. Banner (Nonpartisan)
Rafael Garcia, Jr. (Nonpartisan)
Corey Dixon (Nonpartisan)
Carol Rauschenberger (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA

FOR MAYOR
(Vote for ONE)
Richard C. Irvin (Nonpartisan)
Judd Lofchie (Nonpartisan)
John Laesch (Nonpartisan)
FOR ALDERMAN AT LARGE
(Vote for ONE)
Ron Woerman (Nonpartisan)
Brooke Shanley (Nonpartisan)
Raymond Hull (Nonpartisan)
(Joe) Joseph L. Grisson III (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 2

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2
(Vote for ONE)
Juany Garza (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 4

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4
(Vote for ONE)
William “Bill” Donnell (Nonpartisan)
John Bell (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 7

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 7
(Vote for ONE)
Scheketa Hart-Burns (Nonpartisan)
Saul Fultz III (Nonpartisan)

CITY OF AURORA, WARD 10

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 10
(Vote for ONE)
Arjun S. Nair (Nonpartisan)
Shweta Baid (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BARRINGTON HILLS

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Brian D. Cecola (Nonpartisan)
Dennis Kelly (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
David Riff (Nonpartisan)
Thomas W. Strauss (Nonpartisan)
Laura S. Ekstrom (Nonpartisan)
Robert M. Zubak (Nonpartisan)
Brent Joseph Burval (Nonpartisan)
Paula Jacobsen (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BIG ROCK

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Clay Hanninen (Nonpartisan)
Kelly May (Nonpartisan)
Ted McCannon (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF BURLINGTON

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Mary K. Wlezen (Nonpartisan)
Bob Walsh (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Debra K. Twenhafel (Nonpartisan)
Ryan Wasson (Nonpartisan)
Jean Micklevitz (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF CAMPTON HILLS

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Ed Muncie (Nonpartisan)
James McKelvie (Nonpartisan)
Michael D. Millette (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
John Skillman (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Jim Malone (Nonpartisan)
John P. O’Sullivan (Nonpartisan)
Brenda G. Sandoval (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF EAST DUNDEE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Jeffrey J. Lynam (Nonpartisan)
Lael Miller (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Sarah Brittin (Nonpartisan)
Tricia Saviano (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF ELBURN

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Jeffrey D. Walter (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Patricia (Pat) J. Schuberg (Nonpartisan)
Kenneth N. Anderson, Jr. (Nonpartisan)
Matthew Wilson (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF GILBERTS

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Guy Zambetti (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Jeanne Allen (Nonpartisan)
Justin Redfield (Nonpartisan)
Brandon Coats (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
David LeClercq Sr. (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF HUNTLEY

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Timothy J. Hoeft (Nonpartisan)
Charles H. Sass (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Ronda S. Goldman (Nonpartisan)
Burt Natkins (Nonpartisan)
John M. Piwko (Nonpartisan)
JR Westberg (Nonpartisan)
Mary Holzkopf (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF LILY LAKE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Pam Conn (Nonpartisan)
Tim Dell (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Mark Gaffino (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
No Candidate (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Todd Niedzwiedz (Nonpartisan)
Michael Lowery (Nonpartisan)
Carolyn Bird Salazar (Nonpartisan)
Tao Martinez (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA

FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEES TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for FOUR)
Tanya M. Berley (Nonpartisan)
Marguerite L. Treest (Nonpartisan)
James R. Hicks (Nonpartisan)
Mary C. Steed (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF PINGREE GROVE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Amber Kubiak (Nonpartisan)
Patricia Dulkoski (Nonpartisan)
Andrew McCurdy (Nonpartisan)
Joseph S. Hirschbein (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Steve Ward (Nonpartisan)
FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Margaret M. Gray (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Greg Lieser (Nonpartisan)
Jennifer Barconi (Nonpartisan)
John H. Sweet, Sr. (Nonpartisan)
Shane Hamilton (Nonpartisan)
Anthony Ed Metoyer (Nonpartisan)

VILLAGE OF WEST DUNDEE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for ONE)
Christopher John Nelson (Nonpartisan)
Joseph M. Connell (Nonpartisan)
FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM
(Vote for THREE)
Dan Wilbrandt (Nonpartisan)
Cheryl A. Alopogianis (Nonpartisan)
Pamela Carr Hagerman (Nonpartisan)
Bob E. Sample (Nonpartisan)
Cheryl Anderley (Nonpartisan)

SOURCE: Kane County Clerk’s Office website