4-H Members Showcase Knowledge, Skills in 2020 Virtual Show

4-H Members Showcase Knowledge, Skills in 2020 Virtual Show

Kane County 4-H families celebrated the culmination of their 4-H year virtually this year, through an online project show. More than 320 entries were submitted in this format as families embraced this adaptation to their normal in-person summer fairs and shows.

“While a different experience, the 4-H virtual show still has real benefits for youth,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator.

“Our 4-H members work hard throughout the 4-H year to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits. This year, photos and videos of those project exhibits, along with one-page reports for each entry, were uploaded to the FairEntry tool in place of being brought to a physical event.”

During the 4-H year, members select projects that interest them from a list of more than 80 across the broader areas of animal science; civic engagement; creative arts; environment; healthy living; science, technology, engineering and math; and career and leadership development.

Once youth choose projects, they dive into learning on their own, through local workshops or clubs, or with the help of caring adults in their lives. Often their goal is to show off their project work through the summer 4-H show.

Mighty Titans 4-H Club member Maria Ochs earned honors with many projects this year, and she is especially proud of her STEAM Clothing project. “I have a new one-of-a-kind dress I can wear, and I learned lots of new sewing skills and techniques,” she said.

During the 2020 virtual show, just like with in-person competitions, youth had the opportunity to get feedback on their work through judging. Knowledgeable judges reviewed virtual submissions and provided positive, constructive feedback to help 4-H’ers continue growing and learning into the next year.

“We want to thank all the Kane County 4-H show volunteer judges, award sponsors, superintendents, club leaders and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience in a memorable year,” said Braddock. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for your hard work and dedication.”

The 2020 Kane County 4-H show project entries and results are available for public viewing until Aug. 14 at https://fairentry.com/Fair/Results/13987.

Top award winners in each of this year’s project areas are as follows: (listed by project, award, 4-H member name, 4-H club and city of residence).

Child Development

  • Grand Champion Child Care – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegate

  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Alternate

  • Mikayla Apulello, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Communication Arts

  • Grand Champion Creative Writing – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Champion Creative Writing – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Photography I – Dana Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion Photography II – Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion Photo Editing – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Delegates – Photography

  • Dana Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles
  • Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Alternates – Photography

  • Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Creative Writing

  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Community Development

  • Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Olivia LaFrance, Mighty Titans, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore
  • Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Helping Hearts, Aurora
  • Grand Champion Leadership – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Leadership – Andrew Krulac, The Helping Hearts, Aurora

State Fair Delegate – Civic Engagement

  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegate – Intercultural Individual

  • Olivia LaFrance, Mighty Titans, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Intercultural Individual

  • Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

State Fair Delegate – Intercultural Club

  • The Helping Hearts, Aurora

Engineering and Technology

  • Grand Champion Computers – Kristopher Frisbee, The Helping Hearts, Aurora
  • Grand Champion 3-D Printing – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegate – 3-D Print & Design Maker

  • Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Food & Nutrition

  • Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Mia Jimenez, The Helping Hearts, Aurora
  • Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Food Science – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Food Science – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegates – Food & Nutrition

  • Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Alternates – Food & Nutrition

  • Mia Jimenez, The Helping Hearts, Aurora
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Mechanical Sciences

  • Grand Champion Aerospace – Patrick McCafferty, Fantastics, Geneva
  • Grand Champion Electricity – Oliver Ulaszek, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion Woodworking – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Mary Kelley, Lucky Maples, Elburn

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace

  • Patrick McCafferty, Fantastics, Geneva

State Fair Delegate – Electricity

  • Oliver Ulaszek, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking

  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Mary Kelley, Lucky Maples, Elburn

State Fair Alternates – Woodworking

  • Cameron Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Natural Resources

  • Grand Champion Natural Resources – Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Rachel Yu, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

State Fair Delegate – Natural Resources

  • Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Outdoor Adventures

  • Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Rachel Yu, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Liam Stanford, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

Plants & Soils

  • Grand Champion Floriculture – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream
  • Grand Champion Horticulture – Vincent Cervone, North Aurora Narwhals, Aurora

STEAM Clothing & Textiles

  • Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove
  • Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles
  • Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegates – STEAM Clothing

  • Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

State Fair Alternates – STEAM Clothing

  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Visual Arts

  • Grand Champion (CCP) – Kyler Healey, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion (CCP) – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion (Nature) – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion (Food Decorating) – Faith Miller, The Challengers, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Grand Champion (Fiber) – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
  • Reserve Grand Champion (Fiber) – Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles
  • Grand Champion (3D Mixed Media) – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Grand Champion (Clay) – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Delegates

  • CCP on Canvas, Paper, or Glass – Kyler Healey, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Nature – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Food Decorating – Faith Miller, The Challengers, St. Charles
  • Heritage Arts – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Fiber – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
  • 3D Mixed Media – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Clay – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream
  • CCP on Wood, Metal or Fiber – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Alternate

  • CCP on Canvas, Paper, or Glass – Maria Ochs, Mighty Challengers, Algonquin

Public Presentations

  • Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Maria Ochs & Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans,                                                                                 Algonquin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Neale Guvenoz, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates

  • Maria & Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Neale Guvenoz, A Bit More, St. Charles

Beef

  • Grand Champion Steer – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
  • Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Grand Champion Female – Isabella Forbes, Burlington Ag, Lena
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Champion Angus Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Champion Hereford Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Champion Shorthorn Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Champion Crossbred Steer – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock
  • Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – John Lenz, Burlington Ag, Maple Park
  • Champion Rate of Gain Steer – Jordan Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Dairy Cattle

  • Grand Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park
  • Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Graham Olson, Lucky Maples, DeKalb
  • Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park
  • Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Graham Olson, Lucky Maples, DeKalb
  • Grand Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Jr. Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Supreme Dairy Champion – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Goats

  • Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Horse & Pony

  • Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park
  • Grand Champion Pony Hunter Hack – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion English Pony Equitation Pattern – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Pattern – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles
  • Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Pattern – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Poultry

  • Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion Standard Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
  • Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Aric Abbott, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion Standard Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
  • Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin
  • Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire
  • Grand Champion Duck – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Rabbits

  • Grand Champion Small Breed – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park
  • Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Sheep

  • Grand Champion Ewe – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
  • Grand Champ Ram – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire
  • Reserve Gran Champion Ram – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Swine

  • Grand Champion Production Gilt – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley
  • Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Waterman
  • Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove
  • Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Isabelle Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove
  • Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove
  • Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove
  • ay, Hinckley
  • Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore
  • Grand Champion Single Barrow – Jon Genslinger, Lincoln Highway, Waterman
  • Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

For more information on 4-H opportunities in DuPage, Kane or Kendall County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk/

SOURCE: Illinois Extension news release