ELECTION 2019: Mayoral, City Council, Village Board Candidates on April 2 Ballots

ELECTION 2019: Mayoral, City Council, Village Board Candidates on April 2 Ballots

  • Editor’s Note: This is part of a series of articles listing candidates in the April 2 consolidated election, as posted by the Kane County Clerk’s Office website. Today’s post includes city council and village board candidates. Future articles will list candidates for library district, park district, school district, regional school service area, community college and fire district elected offices.
  • Click this link for a list of referendums on the April 2 ballot.

The Kane County Clerk’s Office has posted the list of candidates for the 2019 consolidated election on April 2.

This is a big deal, because the local elections are the ones that affect your day-to-day life most — your local streets and roads, garbage pickup, property tax bill, quality of education for your kids, park amenities, libraries, police and fire protection.

The Clerk’s Office list is helpful, because it gives you a chance to find out who’s on the ballot, where there are contests and what’s at stake in your community. Then you can do your homework and make an informed decision when it comes time to vote.

It’s important for citizens to have this information now, because more than ever, folks are choosing to vote by mail or vote early.

It’s also important because fewer and fewer people are running for local elected offices and fewer are choosing to vote in elections that don’t involve a presidential, congressional or gubernatorial contest.

Citizen participation is essential to democracy and good government — ideals that our nation has fought for, died for and stood for since 1776.

Candidates for the 2019 Consolidated Election

CITY OF ELGIN

FOR MAYOR (Vote for ONE)

  • David Kaptain
  • Carol Rauschenberger

FOR CITY COUNCILMAN (Vote for FOUR)

  • John Steffen
  • Fred Moulton
  • Tish S. Powell
  • Rose Martinez
  • Toby Shaw
  • Anthony E. Ortiz
  • Dustin Good

FOR CITY COUNCILMAN TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Baldemar Lopez
  • Steve Thoren
  • Jerri McCue

CITY OF BATAVIA

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 (Vote for ONE)

  • Scott Salvati

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2 (Vote for ONE)

  • Alan Wolff
  • Leonard J. Solfa, Jr

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3 (Vote for ONE)

  • Dan Chanzit

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4 (Vote for ONE)

  • Susan Alderson
  • Joseph A. Knopp

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4 TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Tony Malay
  • Anthony Schullo

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5 (Vote for ONE)

  • Michael Woerner
  • Abby Beck
  • Mike Hanrahan

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 6 (Vote for ONE)

  • Michael D. Russotto

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 7 (Vote for ONE)

  • Keenan Alexander Miller

CITY OF GENEVA

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 (Vote for ONE)

  • Tara Burghart

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2 (Vote for ONE)

  • Tad A. Hemming
  • Michael Clements

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3 (Vote for ONE)

  • Dean J. Kilburg

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4 (Vote for ONE)

  • Paula Merrington
  • Gabriel Kaven

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5 (Vote for ONE)

  • Tom Simonian
  • Craig Maladra

CITY OF ST CHARLES

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 (Vote for ONE)

  • Daniel P. Stellato

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 2 (Vote for TWO)

  • Rita A. Payleitner
  • Ryan Bongard

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3 (Vote for ONE)

  • Todd A. Bancroft

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 4 (Vote for ONE)

  • David Pietryla

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5 (Vote for ONE)

  • Ed Bessner

CITY OF AURORA

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 1 (Vote for ONE)

  • Amanda Sperzel
  • Peter Aguilera
  • Emmanuel S. Llamas
  • Caryl Riley

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 3 (Vote for ONE)

  • Theodoros “Ted” Mesiacos

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 5 (Vote for ONE)

  • Bonnie Lee Kunkel
  • Casildo Casey Cuevas
  • Carl Franco

FOR ALDERMAN, WARD 6 (Vote for ONE)

  • Michael B. Saville
  • Matt Harrington
  • Dan Hites
  • Matthew J. Orr

FOR ALDERMAN AT LARGE (Vote for ONE)

  • Sherman L. Jenkins
  • Durrell E. Williams
  • Brooke Ann Shanley

VILLAGE OF ALGONQUIN

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • John Spella
  • Jim Steigert
  • Cynthia Kanner
  • Robert (Bob) Smith
  • Debby Sosine
  • Paulette Zolicoffer

VILLAGE OF BARRINGTON HILLS

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Bryan C. Croll
  • Brian D. Cecola
  • Debra Buettner
  • Linda H. Cools
  • Louis Iacovelli

VILLAGE OF BARTLETT

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Adam J. Hopkins
  • Kristina Gabrenya
  • Ray Deyne
  • Guy J. Papa
  • Balwinder Chhokar-Sahota
  • Columbus Montgomery

VILLAGE OF BIG ROCK

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Dean Hummell

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Jeffrey Lynch
  • Matthew Fitzpatrick
  • Kathy Metzger

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Kelly May

VILLAGE OF BURLINGTON

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Jon C. Millen
  • John D. Totemeier
  • James L. Daffron

VILLAGE OF CAMPTON HILLS

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Michael Tyrrell

FOR CLERK TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • No Candidate

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Susan George
  • Darlene L. Bakk
  • Wendy K. White Eagle
  • Richard A. Becker

VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Jeffrey P. Frost
  • Humberto B. Garcia
  • Maria L. Vela

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • John P. O’Sullivan

VILLAGE OF EAST DUNDEE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Scott Kunze
  • Kathleen L. Mahony
  • Jeffrey J. Lynam
  • Alan L. Hall

VILLAGE OF ELBURN

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Susan (Sue) M. Filek
  • William C. Grabarek
  • Christopher G. Mondi

VILLAGE OF GILBERTS

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Elissa Kojzarek
  • Louis D. Hacker
  • Daniel S. Corbett
  • Dan Pace
  • Tom Wajda

VILLAGE OF HAMPSHIRE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Toby Koth
  • Erik J. Robinson
  • Aaron Lee Kelly

VILLAGE OF HOFFMAN ESTATES

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Gary Stanton
  • Gary J. Pilafas
  • Anna Newell

VILLAGE OF HUNTLEY

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Harry Leopold
  • Timothy J. Hoeft
  • Niko Kanakaris

VILLAGE OF KANEVILLE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Eric Brannstrom

VILLAGE OF LILY LAKE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Rick Overstreet
  • Mike Carlson

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Mary Rose Damisch
  • Kelly Joe Diehl
  • Michael Florian
  • Theodore Mikrut, Jr

VILLAGE OF MAPLE PARK

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • JP Dries
  • Patricia Lunardon
  • Christian Rebone
  • Jennifer Ward

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Suzanne Fahnestock

VILLAGE OF MONTGOMERY

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Daniel B. Gier
  • Stanton J. “Stan” Bond
  • Douglas Marecek

VILLAGE OF NORTH AURORA

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Mark Guethle
  • Mark Carroll
  • Laura Curtis
  • Garran DeWain Sparks

VILLAGE OF PINGREE GROVE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Steve Wiedmeyer

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Raul Lemus
  • Charles O. Pearson
  • Luke Hall

VILLAGE OF SLEEPY HOLLOW

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Steven DeAtley
  • Anthony C. Piraino
  • Caesar Schiavone
  • Joseph C. Nemec

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE AN UN-EXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Donald J. Ziemba

VILLAGE OF SOUTH ELGIN

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Scott Richmond
  • Michael Kolodziej
  • Lisa Guess

VILLAGE OF SUGAR GROVE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • David Paluch
  • Mari Johnson
  • Heidi Lendi
  • Alex Kline-Wedeen

VILLAGE OF VIRGIL

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Jamie LeBlanc

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Cheryl Hackbarth
  • Karen Kosarek
  • Debbie Washburn

VILLAGE OF WAYNE

FOR PRESIDENT TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for ONE)

  • Eileen Phipps

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Pete Connolly
  • Ed Hull
  • Rob Reed

VILLAGE OF WEST DUNDEE

FOR TRUSTEE TO SERVE A 4-YEAR TERM (Vote for THREE)

  • Andrew Yuscka
  • Michelle S. Kembitzky
  • Thomas H. Price
  • Julie Fox

Read More