Vote Totals Change — But Not The Outcomes — After AEC Releases Official Primary Election Results

Vote Totals Change — But Not The Outcomes — After AEC Releases Official Primary Election Results

The Aurora Election Commission final, canvassed vote totals are in — and while final vote tallies were different from those posted on election night, there were no changes reported from the initial election outcomes.

The canvassed vote totals include vote-by-mail ballots, early and grace period ballots as well as election-day ballots cast in the March 20 primary.

The General Election will be held Nov. 6, and it will be the first time that the Aurora Election Commission will be consolidated with the Kane County Clerk’s Office.

The Clerk’s Office already has posted informational videos for voter instruction in English and Spanish to help Aurora voters get acquainted with the voting equipment that will be in place for that election. Click the links below to watch those videos or click on the “How To Vote” page of the Kane County Clerk’s Office to read about the e-Slate voting process.

The following are official totals for contested Kane County primary races that involved adding AEC totals with Kane County Clerk’s Office totals.

Why is this remotely interesting this far after the election? Mostly because some races were too close to call on election night.

As always, the following numbers are compiled by adding the official results published on the Kane County Clerk’s Office website and the AEC website. If you see any inaccuracies, email kanecountyconnects@gmail.com.

Republican Primary Results — Contested Races

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY SHERIFF

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Donald E. Kramer (Republican) — 16,577 (Kane 14,581, AEC 1,996)
  • Kevin Tindall (Republican) — 11,532 (Kane 10,277, AEC 1,255)

KANE COUNTY CLERK

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Stanton J. “Stan” Bond (Republican) — 10,578 (Kane 9,420, AEC 1,158)
  • John A. “Jack” Cunningham (Republican) — 17,467 (Kane 15,345, AEC 2,122)

16TH CIRCUIT JUDGE

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Elizabeth Flood (Republican) — 11,936 (10,896 Kane + 1,040 AEC)
  • Thomas M. (“Tom”) Hartwell (Republican) — 11,980 (10,310 Kane + 1,670 AEC)
  • David P. Kliment (Republican) — 3,970 (3,503 Kane + 447)

Democratic Primary Results — Contested Races

KANE COUNTY FOR COUNTY SHERIFF

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Ron Hain (Democratic) — 17,780 (15,206 Kane, 2,574 AEC)
  • Willie M. Mayes, Sr. (Democratic) — 14,133 (10,162 Kane, 3,971 AEC)

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 1

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Myrna Molina 352 (AEC)
  • Blanca E. Rodriguez — 273 (AEC)

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 3

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Anita Marie Lewis 269 (AEC)
  • Donald Ishmael — 263 (AEC)

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Brian Gravenhorst (Democratic) — 269 (AEC 243, Kane 26)
  • Monica Silva (Democratic) — 923 (AEC 766, Kane 157)

12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (ROZAK VACANCY)

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • David Garcia20,400 (AEC 332, Will 20,068)
  • Moira K. Dunn — 18,725 (AEC 262, Will 18,463)
  • Daniel O’Connell — 11,208 (AEC 140, Will 11,068)

16TH CIRCUIT JUDGE (AKEMANN VACANCY)

ALL PRECINCTS REPORTING:

  • Michael J. Noland (Democratic) — 19,692 (AEC 4,110, Kane 15,582)
  • Lark Cowart (Democratic) — 10,871 (AEC 1,942, Kane 8,929)

Read More